Spring has well and truly sprung, getting now to the point when eggs are hatching, flowers are blooming and wild animals are giving birth to their young. Depending on where you are in the world, baby foxes, or cubs as they are known, are likely to be spotted between April and July.
A baby fox showed up to say hi at my grandmother’s house
These playful and inquisitive creatures are just achingly cute, as you can see in these beautiful photos shared by Reddit user Vechrotex. The baby animals, curious and seemingly on a mission to explore, wandered onto Vechrotex’s grandmother’s porch and peered inside the window. “Do you have anything tasty for me maybe?”
Update: The baby fox at my grandmother’s house has a friend and they are chasing each other
Mama red fox keeps an eye on things while her cubs are exploring, Grandma’s porch is clearly an interesting place for the family. “The mom comes by a lot more than the baby foxes,” Vechrotex explains. “She is always close when her babies are on the porch.”
Another update to the baby foxes: his friend caught his tail!
“Here in Illinois we get red foxes in forested areas, we see these adorable animals a lot and it’s not that big of a deal,” Vechrotex told Bored Panda. “One day my grandma saw a baby red fox and took a picture of it. She shared the cute fox picture with me and I thought it was just so adorable, I decided to post it. I’m glad I was able to make so many people happy!”
Grandma now gets to enjoy watching the beautiful fox family visiting regularly, as the cubs frolic and put on a show, chasing each other around the porch. It kind of makes you want to move to a little house in the forest, doesn’t it?
The little baby fox from yesterday came back!
Newborn fox cubs are blind, deaf, dark-grey in color, and weigh only about 120g, but after 14 days, their eyes open. Their pupils are a striking shade of blue, and their first coat gives them a soft, fuzzy appearance. They have small, floppy ears and by now they weigh about 350g.
After four weeks, the cub’s pupils change color and are now greyish. White fur appears around the mouth and patches of red on the face and while the coat is still fuzzy, their ears are now erect. Now it’s hard to tell them apart from their parents, as they have grown up so quickly!
From late September they have grown a full winter coat and the family group breaks up. The cubs will set off to hunt, find a place to spend the winter, and eventually their own mates, so the process can repeat itself again!